The election results - employee representatives to the boards
Here is the result after the selection of employee representatives for the University Board and the Faculty Boards at OsloMet.
Employee representative elected
These will be employee representatives on the new OsloMet University Board, from 1 August 2023.
Academic staff with tenure
-
Nanna Paaske
-
Tale Skjølsvik
-
Einar Braathen
-
1. Deputy: Nils Pharo
2. Deputy on the University Board is not in place. Supplementary elections will be held in the autumn.
Academic staff with temporary employment
-
Therese Sefton
-
1. Deputy: Andreas Lillebråten
Administrative and technical staff
-
Tore Jascha Liechtenstein Vogt
-
1. Deputy: Hege Maria Bergersen
The proportion of employees who voted in the election to the University Board:
-
academic staff with tenure - around 46 per cent
-
academic staff with temporary employment - around 25 per cent
-
administrative and technical staff - around 48 percent
Student representatives
The election of student representatives to the University Board for the academic year 2023/2024 was completed on 6 May. The representatives are:
- Rolf Martin Aspenes
- Wild Veronica Haukeland
- 1. Deputy Isak Grov Diesen
- 2. Deputy Kjerstin Østenseth
External representatives
Four external representatives to the University Board are appointed by the Ministry of Education and Research before August.
The board serves from 2023 to 2027
The University Board, which was elected this spring, serves for a period of four years, from 1 August 2023 to 31 July 2027. Academic staff with temporary employment and student members serves for a period of one year.
Read more about today's University Board (oslomet.no)
Employee representatives to the Faculty Boards/SVA
Faculty of Health Sciences (HV)
Academic staff with tenure
-
Jonas Debesay
-
Inga-Linn Nordby Hansen
-
Anne Kaasen
-
1. Deputy Kristin Häikiö
-
2. Deputy Niclas Karlsson
Academic staff with temporary employment
-
Iselin Berle
-
Deputy: Åsmund Wahl Olsen
Administrative and technical staff
-
Kristin Sletten
-
Deputy: Emrys Gerritse
Faculty of Education and International Studies (LUI)
Academic staff with tenure
- Dragana Surkalovic
- Solveig Østrem
- Erik Ryen
- 1. Deputy: Kristin Helstad
- 2. Deputy: Constantinos Xenofontos
Academic staff with temporary employment
- Kaja Granum Skarpaas
- 1. Deputy: Steinar Mathisen
Administrative and technical staff
- Hege Wamstad-Finsrud
- 1. Deputy: Bjørn Harald Hegreberg Garborg
Faculty of Social Sciences (SAM)
Academic staff with tenure
-
Line Christoffersen
-
Knut Oterholm
-
Elisabeth Gording Stang
-
1. Deputy Rune Halvorsen
-
2. Deputy Randi Wærdahl
Academic staff with temporary employment
-
Svetlana Norkin
-
Deputy: Patrick Kollman
Administrative and technical staff
-
Lars Sigurd Vedø,
-
Deputy: Ann Charlotte Andersen
Faculty of Technology, Art and Design (TKD)
Academic staff with tenure
-
Vahid Hassani
-
Tore Gulden
-
Siw Fosstenløkken
-
1. Deputy: Cecilie Sachs Olsen
2. Deputy: A supplementary election must be held to achieve gender balance in accordance with the Act relating to equality and a prohibition against discrimination (Equality and Anti-Discrimination Act).
Academic staff with temporary employment
-
Michael Joseph Tarlton
-
Deputy: June Oline Kunnikoff
Administrative and technical staff
-
Nebojsa Rijic
-
Deputy: Kersti Fosse Blålid
Centre for Welfare and Labour Research (SVA)
- Anders Underthun
- Marianne Millstein
- Kaja Larsen Østerud
- Marthe Haarvik Austgulen
- Deputy: Patrick Lie Andersen
- Deputy: Nina Alnes Haslie
External representatives to the Faculty Boards are appointed by rector before the summer.
The election records are public
For the University Board, contact Anders Dahle.
Contacts for the faculties
- TKD: Tatiana Shipulina
- SAM: Tore Vogt
- HV: Marianne Engelstad
- LUI: Guro Fjellstad Stensvåg
- SVA: Lise Kvanvik